12586 ERASTUS FREDERIC EMERY m. 24 Oct. 1861 LIVONA SMITH of Oldtown, Me. He served in the 1st Reg. Me. Heavy Art. from Aug. 1862 to 25 Mar. 1865. When he was taken prisoner in front of Petersburg, Va.; confined in Libby Prison four days and paroled at the end of the war.

Children:

~22116 FRED L. EMERY b. 24 Dec. 1864; unm.

22117 MABEL EMERY b. 20 May 1867; m. 21 Dec. 1886 CLINTON F.SMITH

12587 MARTHA ELIZABETH EMERY m. 12 Mar. 1863 GEORGE W. DYER of Gorham, Me. Res. Boston, Ma.

Children:

~22118 EDITH H. DYER b. 2 Feb. 1864; unm.

~22119 HOWARD DYER b. 8 Mar. 1866; unm.

 

12588 SAMUEL D. EMERY m. 7 Jul. 1866 Amherst, Hampshire, Ma. HARRIET A. EDSON of Amhurst, Ma. He enlisted as a pvt. in Co. B. 14th Ma. Vol. Inf. May 1861; mustered into the service 5 Jul. 1861; discharged as Sgt. 4 Dec. 1863; re-enlisted the same day as a pvt. Co. B. 1st Reg. Ma. Heavy Art., discharged as Sgt. 31 Jul. 1865 at the time of his 2nd enlistment he received a veteran Sgt's warrant, dated back to 1862, for good conduct as a soldier and promptness in performing a military duty.

Children b. Turner Falls, Ma.:

~22120 LINWOOD B. EMERY b. 16 Sep. 1867; unm.

22121 HATTIE A. EMERY b. 2 Jul. 1873

22122 SAMUEL D. EMERY b. 4 Nov. 1876

22123 ARTHUR G. EMERY b. 14 Oct. 1881

22124 ERVIN A. EMERY b. 31 Aug. 1884

 

12590 JOHN WARD EMERY m. 18 Nov. 1861 ELLA BOWMAN of Twin Falls, Ma. Union Sodlier in 26th Reg. Ma. Vol. Inf. from Sep. 1861 to close of War.

Children b. Turner Falls, Ma.:

~22125 LILLIAN M. EMERY b. 18 Nov. 1870; unm.

22126 WALTER G. EMERY b. 25 Oct. 1876

22127 ERNEST S. EMERY b. 19 Jul. 1878

22128 ETHEL G. EMERY b. 5 Apr. 1882

 

12593 FANEVIL HALL EMERY m. 18 Oct. 1871 IDA M. BREED of Lowell, Ma. he enlisted in Co. A. 20th Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. in Jul. 1862 and served to the close of the war with distinction, receiving a Cpl's warrant for good behavior and d. 28 Oct. 1863.

Child:

22129 ALBERT EMERY b. 26 Jan. 1874 Vassalboro, Me.

 

12594a KATHERINE/KATE IMOGENE EMERY m. 3 Jun. 1868 Waterville, Me. BENJAMIN F. STEVENS of Waterville, Me.

Children:

~22130 GEORGE W. STEVENS b. 17 Feb. 1869 St. Augustine, Fl.; unm.

22131 FLORRENCE J. STEVENS b. 7 Dec. 1871 St. Augustine, Fl.

22132 ISABEL G. STEVENS b. 7 Apr. 1874 Clotewah, Tn.

22132 GUY H. STEVENS b. 16 Jul. 1877 Cleveland, Tn.

22133 ANGIE M. STEVENS b. 2 Aug. 1884 Lewistown, Me.

22134 ROY FOSTE STEVENS b. 24 Jul. 1886 Lewistown, Me.

 

12594b LESLIE ARLINGTON EMERY m. 18 Nov. 1880 EVELYN M. DUNBAR of Turner Fall's, Ma. Mason and contractor of note and possessed remarkable talent. His 1st notable work was in connection with Hoosick Tunnel; later he was engaged in rebuilding the city of St. John, NB, after the great fire; contractor in Boston and New Haven Water Works, also the Washington Aqueduct. He d. 21 Apr. 1889 Dorchester, Ma.

Children:

22136 GRACE G. EMERY Emery b. 26 Aug. 1881 Turner Fall's, Ma.

~22137 WILLARD D. EMERY b. 23 Jun. 1883 Boston, Suffolk, Ma.; d. 9 Feb. 1886

 

Elisha and Lucy J. (Emery) Parkhurst

12598 ELISHA EMERY PARKHURST m. 6 Nov. 1853 Unity, Me. SARAH CHASE SMALL b. 26 mar. 1835. Town Clerk and selectman of Maysville Centre, Me.; Chaplin of Me. State College four years; member of Board of Agriculture three years; trustee of Me. State Me. State Agriculture College; representative to Me. Legislature, 1877-8 and Senator 1883 and 1885.

Children:

22138 IDELLA MARSETT PARKHURST b. 22 Oct. 1855 Unity, Me.; m. 9 Jan. 1889 Lynn, Ma. ALBERT N.

CROSS

~22139 DANIEL VINCENT PARKHURST b. 12 Aug. 1870 Maysville, Me.; unm.

~22140 PERCY ELISHA PARKHURST b. 12 Aug. 1870 Maysville, Me.; unm.

12599 SAMUEL BUTLER PARKHURST m. 8 Jul. 1856 ABBIE L. MOODY b. 2 Apr. 1839 Unity, Me. m 2) 9 Jan. 1881 Winslow, Me. HARRY C. NEWHALL. He d. 14 Sep. 1875 Albion, Me.

Children b. Unity, Me.:

22141 EMERY L. PARKHURST b. 11 Jun. 1857; m. 23 Jul. 1888 ?

22142 LUETTA E. PARKHURST b. 5 Sep. 1862; m. 9 Feb. 1888 C. H. RICHARDSON

22143 EMMA F. PARKHURST b. 7 Mar. 1872

 

Samuel and Frances A. (Oliver) Emery

12600 PAULINA D. EMERY m. 29 Apr. 1857 EZEKIEL OLIVER b. 8 May 1822 Phippsburg, Me. Dam Builder.

Children b. Phippsburg, Me.:

*22144 ABBIE J. OLIVER b. 5 Sep. 1858

~22145 FRANKLIN A. OLIVER b. 7 Apr. 1860; d. 4 Nov. 1861

22146 ANGGELIA F. OLIVER b. 18 Mar. 1863; m. 25 Jun. 1884 FRANKLIN G. PURINGTON

~22147 son b. 18 Aug. 1864; d. 25 Sep. 1864

~22148 DESPER W. OLIVER b. 15 Feb. 1866; unm.; engineer

~22149 LILIAN R. OLIVER b. 26 Feb. 1867; d. 7 Jan 1872

~22150 VINCENT M. OLIVER b. 11 Sep. 1868; d. 12 Sep. 1869

~22151 NETTIE M. OLIVER b. 9 May 1871; d. 15 Sep. 1871

~22152 HERMAN V. OLIVER b. 13 Oct. 1873; d. 13 Sep. 1874

22153 PAULINA B. OLIVER b. 13 Jan. 1875

~22154 son b. 10 Jan. 1880; d. 11 jan. 1880

~22155 dau b. 10 jan. 1880; d. 11 Jan. 1880

~22156 GRACE N. OLIVER b. 23 Apr. 1881; d. 9 Aug. 1881

 

12601 AUGUSTUS F. EMERY m. 1 Oct. 1863 ROSE A. JEWEL b. 30 Jan. 1842 Bath, Me. He was mustered into Co. A 3rd Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. 5 Jun. 1861; re-enlisted at Brandy Station, Va. 8 Feb. 1864; transferred to 17th Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. 4 Jun. 1864 and to the 1st Reg. Me. Heavy Art. 5 Jun. 1865; was wounded 13 Dec. 1862 at Frederickburg, 2 Jun. 1863 at Gettysburg, and at Petersburg, 16 Jun. 1864; mustered out of service 20 Sep. 1865. Mechanic in Boston, Ma.

Children:

~22159 HATTIE M. EMERY b. 11 Jun. 1866 Phippsburg, Me.; unm.

22160 HARRY D. BIBBER EMERY b. 13 Mar. 1876 Bath, Me.

 

12602 RICHARD OLIVER EMERY m. 3 Jun. 1871 SARAH JOHNSON HALL b. 22 May 1847 Dresden, Me. Soldier in Co. D 21st Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. Wounded in Seige of Port Hudson.

Children:

22161 MARY H. EMERY b. 12 Mar. 1872 Springfield, Ma.

~22162 HERMAN H. EMERY b. 28 Feb. 1873 Springfield, Ma.; d. 27 Sep. 1873

22163 FLORALE EDNA EMERY b. 2 Jun. 1873 Springfield, Ma.

22164 FLORENCE L. EMERY b. 11 Mar. 1878 Dresden, Me.

22165 FRANCES H. EMERY b. 10 Dec. 1882 Richmond, Me.

22166 GRACE M. EMERY b. 14 Jun. 1885 Phippsburg, Me.

 

12603 ALWIDIA ELIZABETH EMERY m. 18 Jun. 1864 Phippsburg, Ma. THOMAS R. MARR b. 20 Feb. 1838 served at lifesaving station Ft. Popham 1883-4.

~Children b. Phippsburg, Me.:

~22167 JAMES R. MARR b. 23 May 1865; d. 11 Sep. 1866

22168 IDA BLANCHE MARR b. 3 Dec. 1867; m. BENJ. F. WHITE 16 Oct. 1887 Hallowell, Me.

~22169 EFFIE PAULINA MARR b. 25 Jul. 1884; d. 25 Dec. 1884

 

12604 THOMAS LOREN EMERY m. 9 Aug. 1874 SARAH ELLEN ROOK b. 16 Apr. 1851. Master Mariner.

Children b. Phippsburg, Me.:

22170 GERTRUDE P. EMERY b. 25 Jan. 1876

22171 LILIAM A. EMERY b. 27 Dec. 1878

 

12605 ESTHER LEWIS EMERY m. 19 Feb. 1877 Bath, Me. JOHN HILTON JORDAN b. 24 Sep. 1857. U. S. mail carrier.

Children:

~22172 NELLIE SAVAGE JORDAN b. 2 Jul. 1877; d. 8 May. 1882

22173 JAMES SAVAGE JORDON b. 29 Apr. 1883

 

George B. and Abigail (Hondlett) Emery

12606 PRESTON M. EMERY m. 21 Aug. 1864 ANN S. KELLY b. 8 Sep. 1836 Unity, Me. He enlisted in Co. b. 13th Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. 9 Nov. 1861 promoted to 2nd Lt. 20 Aug. 1863; 1st Lt. Co. N. 30th Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. 1865. In action at Mustang island, Tx.; Ft. Esperanza; Sabina Cross Roads, La.; Pleasant Hill, La.; Cane River; and Mansura Plain; joined Gen. Sherman Oct. 1864 and remained with his command until Lee surrendered. Lumberman in Fairfield, Me.

Children b. Fairfield, Me.:

~22172 MABEL A. EMERY b. 27 Jun. 1865; teacher; unm.

~22173 MAUD L. EMERY b. 16 Feb. 1868; teacher; unm.

~22174 EUGENE H. EMERY b. 1 May 1870; unm.

22175 CARRIE E. EMERY b. 30 Jul. 1873

22176 JENNIE ADELIA EMERY b. 10 Oct. 1876

 

12606a ANNE E> EMERY m. 26 Dec. 1861 WESTON A. CURTIS b. 14 May 1835 Jefferson, Me. Mechanic in Westborough, Ma.

Children:

22177 WALTER CURTIS b. 18 Feb. 1863; d. 4 Mar. 1863 New Castle, Me.

~22178 WILLIAM E> CURTIS b. 19 Feb. 1866 New Castle, Me.; unm.; clerk

22179 EDITH REBECCA CURTIS b. 16 Aug. 1873 Westborough, Ma.

 

12608 GEORGE F> EMERY m. 13 Apr. 1865 Westborough, Ma. SARAH E. BELNAP b. 2 Sep. 1841; m 2) ?. Res. Aroyo, Co.

Children b. Westborough, Ma.:

~22180 ARTHUR HOWELL EMERY b. 5 Apr. 1869; unm.; student at Connell University

22181 GEORGE HENERY EMERY b. 28 Sep. 1871

22182 CLARENCE HENRY EMERY b. 22 May 1871

22183 EDWARD WINSLOW EMERY b. 28 Sep. 1876

 

12609 MARIA A. EMERY m. 11 Sep. 1864 GEORGE E. MAYO b. Waterville, Me. 23 Jan. 1843. Mechanic in Worcester, Ma.

children b. Fairfield, Me.:

~22184 LENA F. MAYO b. 11 Aug. 1866; d. 15 Aug. 1866

~22185 HARRY C. MAYO b. 18 Jun. 1868; unm.

22186 SILAS ISLEY MAYO b. 8 Jul. 1872

 

12611 ELIJAH B. EMERY m. 25 Dec. 1871 Shrewbury, Ma. SARAH ELIZA STONE b. 9 Jul. 1850. Mechanic Westborough, Ma.

Children b. Westborough, Ma.:

22187 ETHELINE EMERY b. 17 Dec. 1873

22188 NATHAN STONE EMERY b. 24 Jan. 1876

22189 HELEN GERTRUDE EMERY b. 23 Dec. 1882

 

12612 JANE A. EMERY m. 15 Sep. 1869 DANIEL WEBSTER ALLEN b. 5 Aug. 1845. Member of the Executive council of Me. 1889-90. Merchant.

Children b. Fairfield, Me.:

~22190 EVERETT L. ALLEN b. 20 Aug. 1873; d. 6 Dec. 1875

~22191 BLANCHE ALLEN b. 13 Feb. 1879; d. 9 Jan. 1881

 

12613 WILLIS C. EMERY m. 22 Jun. 1875 Unity, Me. NELLIE F. NYE b. 9 Jan. 1856. Superintendent of a canning factory in Anson, Me.

Child:

22192 RAY BROWN EMERY b. 19 Dec. 1881 N. Anson, Me.; d. 20 May 1883 Fairfield, Me.

 

Richard and Thankful C. (Emery) Burnham

12617 JOSEPHINE A. BURNHAM m. 24 Aug. 1860 Ogdensburgh, NY. LYMAN LORD d. 9 Jun. 1869; m 2) 22 May 1880 Boston, Ma. FREDERICK S. CROSBY.

Child:

22193 WALTER A. LORD b. 1 Aug. 1862; m. 10 Mar. 1886 Boston, Suffolk, Ma. ADA E. CROSBY

 

12620 SARAH FRANCES BURNHAM m. 26 Nov. 1866 Lowell, Ma. EDW. S. TUKEY b. Fairfield, Me. d. 11 Apr. 1889 Jersey City, NJ. She d. Boston, Ma. 27 May 1884.

Children b. Fairfield, Me.:

~22194 LOUISE B. TUKEY b. 27 May 1869; d. 26 Apr. 1882 Boston, Suffolk, Ma.

22195 BERTHA TUKEY d. Fairfield, Me.

22196 ANNIE TUKEY b. Fairfield, Me.

22197 BERTRAND D. TUKEY b. 7 Aug. 1875

 

12622 HORACE MANN BURNHAM m. 31 May 1877 Orono, Me. ROWENA WILLIAMS b. 25 May 1848 Skowhegan, Me. d. 4 Feb. 1884 Oldtown, Me.; m 2) 20 Oct. 1888 Orono, Me. ADA M. WHITE b. 13 May 1864 Greenfield, Me. Druggist in Oldtown, Me.

Children b. Oldtown, Me.:

22198 AGNUS R. BURNHAM b. 26 May 1878

~22199 EDITH MAUD BURNHAM b. 15 Mar. 1880; d. 30 Apr. 1880

~22200 EDNA MAY BURNHAM b. 15 Mar. 1880; d. 4 Sep. 1882

22201 BERTHA W. BURNHAM b. 15 Jun. 1881

22202 ISA BURNHAM b. 20 Oct. 1883

 

John and Paulina (Emery) Deering

12623 ELLEN DEERING m. 27 Nov. 1860 PRICE EDWARD GIFFORD b. 5 Sep. 1829 he d. 12 Apr. 1887 Washington. Lumberman.

Children b. Fairfield, Me.:

22203 ELLA BELLE GIFFORD b. 15 Oct. 1861; m. 1 Jan. 1881 Oakland, Ca. GEORGE BURBECK

~22204 EDWARD JOHN GIFFORD b. 24 Jun. 1863; d. unm. 27 Feb.1887 killed in railroad accident

~22205 dau b. 8 May 1876; d. 9 May. 1876 Lock Haven, Pa.

 

12624 CHARLES SAWYER DEERING m. 22 Sep. 1867 ABBIE L. FLOOD b. 9 Apr. 1850 Clinton, Me. d. 13 Mar. 1874; m 2) 17 Aug. 1884 Plankington, SD. ADDIE F. STEINER b. 28 Aug. 1860 Oceola, Oh. Mustered into service Co. B. 13th Reg. Me. Vol. Inf. 28 Nov. 1861. On duty at Ship Island, Me.; Ft. Pili, La.; and on several raids into the country in 1862; on provost duty in New Orleans in 1863; at the surrender of Ft. Esperanza; commissioned 2nd Lt. 10th Reg. U. S. Heavy Art., 29 Feb. 1864 at the front in Red River campaign; Sabina Cross Roads; Pleasant Hill; and other battles; mustered out of service as Brevet 1st Lt. at Baton Rouge, La. 22 Feb. 1867. Furniture dealer in Plankington, SD. President of Farmer National Insurance Co.

Children:

22206 CHARLES O. DEERING b. 4 Mar. 1874; d. 4 May 1874 Fairfield, Me.

22207 MARIA PAULINA DEERING b. 6 Oct. 1889 Plankington, SD.

 

12626 ARIANNA DEERING m. 7 May 1871 ABNER L. HOSIE b. 3 May. 1836. Farmer.

Children:

22208 CARO LEAH HOSIE b. 25 Sep. 1873 Fairfield, Me.

~22209 CHARLES HOSIE b. 28 Apr. 1877 Skowhegan, Me.; d. 15 Aug. 1877

22210 RAYMOND AUBURY HOSIE b. 20 Oct. 1878 Skowhegan, Me.

 

Gaius and Sally (Emery) Granger

12662 WILLARD GRANGER m. 1859 ELLEN E. MERRITT b. 1837 d. 1911. He d. 1911.

Child:

22211 LAURA JANE GRANGER b. 1869

 

Lewis and Maria (Gilson) Emery

12668 OLIVER G. EMERY m. ELLEN STEBBENS Aug. 1856. Farmer.

Children:

*22212 ARTHUR CLIFFORD EMERY b. Feb. 1859

22213 FANNIE ELLEN EMERY b. 10 Aug. 1861; m. 14 Dec. 1887 Wm. A. MORGAN

22214 HERBERT LEWIS EMERY b. 31 Aug. 1863; farmer

~22215 ERNEST OLIVER EMERY b. 28 Mar. 1874; d. Mar. 1878

12669 DAVID EMERY m. 7 Sep. 1858 ANGELINE S. EDWARDS. Representative in Pa. Legislature two years. Producer and refiner of petroleum. Res. Titusville, Pa.

Children:

~22216 MORSMAN A. EMERY b. Aug. 1863; d. Dec. 1863

22217 EVA LENA EMERY b. 29 Aug. 1866

22218 VERNA MARY EMERY b. 14 Mar. 1870

~22219 FRED DAVID EMERY b. Jan. 1877; d. Mar. 1879

 

12670 LEWIS EMERY m. 29 Dec. 1863 ELIZABETH A. CALDWELL. Representative in the house for two years and senate eight years, Pa. Legislature. Producer and refiner of petroleum, merchant and farmer.

Children b. Bradford, Pa.:

~22220 CLARA LOUISE EMERY b. 20 Jul. 1865; d. 12 Aug. 1866

~22221 DELVAN EMERY b. 26 Sep. 1867; unm.

22222 GRACE ELIZABETH EMERY b. 27 Jan. 1874

22223 EARL CALDWELL EMERY b. 12 Dec. 1875

22224 LEWIS EMERY JR. b. 27 Aug. 1878

 

Jehu A. and Harriet (Stout) Emrie

12672 MARGATER ANN EMRIE m. 30 Jun. 1844 Aurora, Dearborn, In. JAMES ALLEN KELSEY b. 28 Sep. 1817 Addison co., Vt. d. 7 May 1868. He was a Union Scout in Va. during three months of service without rank or pay; served three years in Co. D 3rd Reg. Vol. Cav. mustered in as senior Sgt. of his Co. 22 Aug. 1861; promoted 2nd Lt. 31 Dec. 1862; 1st Lt. 7 mar. 1863; mustered out 22 Aug. 1864. Commission Merchant. She d. 9 Mar. 1886 Paradise, Il.

Children b. Aurora, Dearborn, In.:

*22225 HELEN KELSEY b. 30 Apr. 1845

~22226 EDWARD KELSEY b. 3 Mar. 1847; d. 25 Feb. 1849

~22227 DOUGLAS KELSEY b. 19 Jan. 1848; d. 25 Feb. 1849

22228 ANNA KELSEY b. 27 Jan. 1851; m. 15 Jun. 1886 Hastings, Ne. GEORGE A. SOMMERS; dau. d.

young

*22229 CHARLES A. KELSEY b. 13 Jun. 1853

*22230 HARRIET KELSEY b. 5 Aug. 1856

22231 MARY KELSEY b. 19 Sep. 1858; m. 1879 SAMPSON J. POWELL

 

12674 JOHN STOUT EMRIE m. 22 Sep. 1859 Golconda, Il. MARY E. SCRANTON b. Rising Sun, In. 23 Sep. 1835. Pilot and captain on the Oh. and Ms. Rivers between Cincinnati and New Orleans, for thirty years; served in the U. S. Navy during the war of the Rebellion; piloted the gun-boat "Moose" in the Cumberland River division to Ft. Pillow; also piloted the gun-boat "Hastings" to Ft. Pillow, having on board the senate committee sent to investigate the massacre; also served on the gun-boat "Fairy" and naval transport "Volunteer". He d. 28 Dec. 1889.

Children:

22232 ALMON EMRIE b. 1 Jul. 1860 Cochran, In.; m. 1889 ___ ; skilled machinist

22233 JULIET EMRIE b. 15 Dec. 1861 Cochran, In.; m. 21 Aug. 1888 LEVI F. JOHNSON he d. Boone

co., Ky. 22 Sep. 1889

22234 HERBERT EMRIE b. 3 May 1871 Aurora, In.

 

12675 MARY LOUISA EMRIE m. 7 May 1854 EDWARD F. SIBLEY b. 3 Mar. 1829 Canadagua, NY. He is postmaster in Cando, Towner, ND.; editor and publisher; county judge of Towner co., ND.

Children:

22235 EVA MAY SIBLEY b. 4 Mar. 1863 Cochran, In.; d. 3 Apr. 1877 Lawrenceburg, In.

22236 EDWIN SIBLEY b. 17 Oct. 1866; d. 18 Dec. 1866 Aurora, In.

~22237 ARCHIBLAD SIBLEY b. 18 Nov. 1868 Aurora, In.; unm.

22238 MAUD SIBLEY b. 29 Mar. 1872 Lawrenceburg, In.

 

12677 GEORGE SMITH EMRIE m. 8 Aug. 1861 CLARA LOUISE ARNOLD b. 10 Jun. 1841 Eilenburg, Germany. He was a printer.

Children:

~22239 HARRY EMRIE b. 22 Jun. 1862 Cochran, In.; unm. druggist and jeweler

22240 FRANK EMRIE b. 27 Apr. 1864; d. 19 Nov. 1864 Aurora, In.

~22241 CLARA LOUISE EMRIE b. 16 Feb. 1868 Aurora, In.; unm.

 

12678 CURTIS KELSEY EMRIE m. 26 Nov. 1865 MARY L. KEMPLE b. 6 Jun. 1847 Wheeling, W. Va. Enlisted 16 Apr. 1861 for three months in the 16th Reg. In. Vol. when the call for three months was filled his regiment tendered their services for one year and were accepted, mustered out as Sr. Sgt. of Co. I. of his reg., at Washington, D. C. 14 May 1862; re-enlisted in Co. B. 4th Reg. In. Cav. 1 May 1863, mustered out as Sgt. Maj. of his reg. at Edgefield, Tn.; commissioned 1st lt. of Aurora Guards 12th Reg. In. Legion 11 Sep. 1862. Printer.

Children b. Aurora, In.:

22243 CAREY CURTIS EMRIE b. 26 Oct. 1866; unm.

22244 MARY LUCINDA EMRIE b. 23 Dec. 1873

 

Benjamin and Sarah H. (Emrie) Chaney

12685 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CHANEY m. MAGGIE A. PIKE d/o Col. S. Pike (who during his lifetime owned and controlled twenty-six newspapers) d. 1867; m 2) Hillsboro, Oh. SARAH MC FADDEN b. Rushville, Oh. Merchant.

Child:

22245 MARGUERTIE FLORENCE CHANEY b. Hillsboro, Oh.; m. WM.H. YEAZELL 27 Jun. 1888 Hillsboro,

Oh.; res. Columbus, Oh.

 

12688 ORISSA BELLE CHANEY m. HENRY C. MADER of Greenfield, Oh. b. Hidelburg, Ger. 1843. She d. Dec. 1871

Child:

22246 ORISSA MAUD MADER b. Dec. 1871

 

Jonas R. and Rebecca E. (Marshall) Emrie

12689 JOHN MARSHALL EMRIE m. 1866 Mound City, Il. LYDIA TUCKER d. Mound City, Il. He d. Belton, Tx. 9 Jan. 1886.

Children b. Mound City, Il.:

~22247 WALTER EDWARDS EMRIE d. inf.

~22248 ROSA LUVANIA EMRIE d. inf.

 

12691 CLARA ESTHER EMRIE m. 8 Mar. 1862 Cochran, In. Dr. THEODORE LUND AUGUST GREVE of Cincinnati, Oh. b. 2 Apr. 1830 St. Michaelis, Holstien, Ger. d. 1898. She d. 4 Jan. 1873 Cincinnati, Oh.

Child:

+22249 CHARLES THEODORE GREVE b. 3 Jan. 1863 Cincinnati, Oh.

 

12672 MARY REBECCA EMRIE m. 5 Apr. 1863 Mound City, Il. JOHN A. WAUGH b. 30 Mar. 1835 Mercer co., Pa. He was a bookkeeper at the Navy Yard Mound City, Il. during the Civil War; bookkeeper Cario, Il.

Children b. Mound City, Il.:

~22250 WALTER REECE WAUGH b. 1 Jun. 1864; d. 13 Dec. 1876

22251 BERTHA EDWARDS WAUGH b. 4 Dec. 1870

~22252 WILLIAM J. WAUGH b. 26 Sep. 1878; d. 29 Feb. 1880

 

Jonas R. and Emma (Longwell) Emrie

12965 ELLA E. EMRIE m. 1870 Mound City, Il. JAMES H. SPEER. She d. San Antonio, Tx. 28 Jul. 1889.

Child:

22253 ARTHUR SPEER b. 1871 San Antonio, Tx.

 

12696 FRANCES A. EMRIE m. 1870 Mound City, Il. THOMAS WILSON CARRICO b. Hardin co., Ky. 26 Jun. 1840. Union Soldier, Architect, contractor and builder in San Antonio, Tx.

Children:

22254 CLARA BOIES CARRICO b. 5 Nov. 1868 Moun City, Il.

22255 CORA BELLE CARRICO b. 3 Dec. 1871 Mound City, Il.

22256 EMMA LAVINIA CARRICO b. 3 Oct. 1873 Mound City, Il.

22257 THOMAS WILSON CARRICO b. 13 Nov. 1876 Austin, Tx.

22258 LELIA JAY CARRICO b. 16 Apr. 1879 Austin, Tx.

22259 FRANK ALBERT CARRICO b. 16 Sep. 1887 Austin, Tx.

 

12698 JUSTIN R. EMRIE m. 1 Jun. 1881 Vincennes, Knox, In. MARY EMMA ALCOT b. 4 Apr. 1861. Railroad conductor in the Republic of Mexico. Killed by his train at Soldad, Mexico 11 Nov., 1887.

Child:

~22260 WALTER JUSTIN EMRIE b. 1 Jun. 1883 Vincennes, Knox, In. d. 21 Jul. 1883

 

12700 LELIA LINCOLN EMRIE m. 18 Oct. 1887 San Antonio, Tx. 18 Oct. 1887 GEORGE WILLIS JOHNSON b. 16 Nov. 1861 Springfield, Il. Civil Engineer. She graduated from Pittsburg High School.

Child:

22261 FRANCES VIOLET JOHNSON b. 20 Sep. 1888 San Antonio, Tx.

 

12701 JAY REECE EMRIE m. 15 Jun. 1887 San Antonio, Tx. SARAH MARUERITE KINAHAN. Builder.

Child:

22262 JUSTIN REECE EMRIE b. 2 Apr. 1888 San Antonio, Tx.

 

Samuel and Elizabeth (Ensminger) Emrie

12701a George Emerie or Emery m. MARTHA ALEXANDER; m 2nd LYDIA WHITACRE; m 3rd EMILY J. ISENAHRT b. 1850 In. d. 19 Oct. 1897 Hartford City, In. He d. 1906 Hartford City, In.

children:

22262a child

22262b SAMUEL HARRY EMERY b. 15 Jun. 1867 Hartford City, Blackford, In.

22262c ANNE EMERY b. 20 Jan. 1878

22262d GEORGE C. EMERY b. 1 Sep. 1881

22262e EARL EMERY b. 27 Apr. 1885

 

Daniel and Clemetine (Emery) Emerie/EMRY

12702 FRANCIS MARION EMERIE m. 1 Jan. 1862 Mt. Vernon, Oh. EVELINE SHAVE b. 15 Apr. 1839 Danville, Oh. d. 1929 d/o George and Elizabeth (Mason) Shaffer. Farmer. He d. 1909.

children:

*22263 CORA MAY EMERIE b. 26 Oct. 1862

*22264 WILLIAM EDWARD EMERIE b. 6 Nov. 1864

22265 FRANK MELVIN EMERIE b. 2 Nov. 1869; d. 3 Mar. 1894

~22266 CHARLES CLIFFORD EMERIE b. 12 Nov. 1871; unm.

 

12703 NANCY EMRY m. 9 Oct. 1834 Highland co., Oh. ALEXANDER SANDERSON NESBIT b. 2 Oct. 1862 Clarmont, Oh. d. 29 May 1910 s/o Alexander S. and Mary Peden) Nesbit. She d. 30 Apr. 1874 Adams co., Oh. Both buried Monore twp., Adams co., Oh. Quinn Chapel Gift Ridge.

Children b. near Beasleys Forks, Adams, Oh.:

~22267 SAMUEL EDWIN NESBIT b. 27 Feb. 1864; unm.; teacher; d. 21 Mar. 1892

~22268 DANIEL F. NESBIT b. 1 Jul. 1866; unm.; farmer; d. 29 Jun. 1922

~22269 MARY E. NESBIT b. 28 May 1868; unm.; d. 3 May 1901

*22270 ALEXANDRIA CLEMENTINE NESBIT b. 5 Aug. 1870

22271 INE ELLEN NESBIT b. 29 Sep. 1872; d. 21 Mar. 1895

 

Ambrose and Sarah (Mullinix) Emery

12704 CLEMENTINE EMERY m. 5 Jul. 1855 Highland co., Oh. ISAAC M. DAVIDSON b. Hollowtown, Oh. 17 Jul. 1836.

Children:

22272 MATILDA F. DAVIDSON b. 15 Mar. 1856 Danville, Oh.

22273 SARAH M. DAVIDSON b. 15 Oct. 1858 Princeton, Oh.; m. 24 Aug. 1884 ALBERT S. RHOADS

22274 WILLIAM E. DAVIDSON b. 25 Nov. 1861 Princeton, Oh.; m. 17 Mar. 1889 JULIA AGNES NEWTON; farmer

22275 NANCY C. DAVIDSON b. 28 Jan. 1864 Princeton, Oh.

 

12705 MARY ANN EMERY m. 4 Sep. 1856 GEORGE LEINEGAR b. 31 Dec. 1834 Meiteshen, France. He was a soldier in Co. B. 60th Oh. Inf. and Co. B. 2nd Oh. Heavy Art. Mechanic in Wilmington, Oh.

Child:

~22276 MARGARET LEINEGAR b. 11 Apr. 1859 Danville, Oh.; d. 28 Mar. 1862

 

12706 SARAH CATHERINE EMERY m. 8 Sep. 1861 JOHN HIBLER b. 8 Jan. 1826 Lynchburg, Oh. Farmer.

Children b. Danville, Oh.:

22277 IDA E. HIBLER b. 24 Jun. 1862

22278 CLEMENTINE HIBLER b. 8 Jan. 1864

22279 ROSA A. HIBLER b. 29 Jan. 1869

22280 SARAH L. HIBLER b. 30 Dec. 1876

22281 EMERY O. HIBLER b. 7 Sep. 1880

 

12708 NANCY E. EMERY m. 31 Aug. 1862 ELLIS DAVIDSON b. 29 Apr. 1842 Hollowtown, Oh. brother to Isaac Davidson who married Clementine Emery (#12704). Farmer.

Children:

*22282 EDDWARD M. DAVIDSON b. 1 Oct. 1863 Hollowtown, Oh.

*22283 EVA L. DAVIDSON b. 15 Mar. 1865 Danville, Oh.

*22284 MARY M. DAVIDSON b. 7 May 1867 Hollowtown, Oh.

~22285 SARAH L. DAVIDSON b. 16 Feb. 1869 Keosauqua, Ia.; unm.

*22286 ELVIRA E. DAVIDSON b. 30 Mar. 1871 Hollowtown, Oh.

22287 JOHN A. DAVIDSON b. 11 Apr. 1873 Hollowtown, Oh.

22288 GEORGE E. DAVIDSON b. 24 Mar. 1875 Danville, Oh.

22289 LOTTIE G. DAVIDSON b. 27 Jul. 1875 Danville, Oh.

22290 LEONARD D. DAVIDSON b. 19 May 1880 Danville, Oh.

22291 AMANDA R. DAVIDSON b. 2 Jul. 1882 Danville, Oh.

22292 ESTHER E. DAVIDSON b. 14 Apr. 1885 Danville, Oh.

22293 RAYMOND O. DAVIDSON b. 12 May 1887 Danville, Oh.

 

12710 WILLIAM GADDES EMERY m. 14 Oct. 1869 Hollowtown, Oh. MARY M. PRINGLE b. 16 Oct. 1851. Farmer.

Children b. near Danville, Oh.:

22294 AMBROSE M. EMERY b. 14 Oct. 1871

22295 PHILIP A. EMERY b. 29 Nov. 1872

22296 SARAH C. EMERY b. 19 Jul. 1875

22297 ELMA JANE EMERY b. 1 Mar. 1879

22298 ALICE J. EMERY b. 4 Oct. 1884

 

127111 MARGARET JANE EMERY m. 30 Dec. 1868 WILLIAM L. MARCONNETTE b. 11 Oct. 1844 Hollowtown, Oh. She d. 11 Sep. 1879.

Children:

22299 OLLIE BELLE MARCONNETTE b. 29 Sep. 1869 Danville, Oh.

~22300 AMBROSE MARCONNETTE b. 7 Mar. 1871 Hollowtown,, Oh.; d. 2 Apr. 1871

22301 SAMUEL MARCONNETTE b. 29 Feb. 1872 Hollowtown, Oh.

22302 ICY DORA MARCONNETTE b. 15 May 1874

22303 JOHN MARCONNETTE b. 4 Mar. 1876

 

12712 JOHN WESLEY EMERY m. 1 Aug. 1878 Wilmington, Oh. MARGARET LEINEGAR b. 1 Jan. 1858 Meiteshem, France. He d. 23 Nov. 1937 New Market twp., Highland co., Oh. Farmer

Children b. near Danville, Oh.:

*22304 LEWIS ELLSWORTH EMERY b. 26 Apr.1879

22305 WILLIAM G. EMERY b. 18 Mar. 1881

22306 SARAH C. EMERY b. 28 Dec. 1882

22307 MARY E. EMERY b. 5 Mar. 1887

22308 ROSA A. EMERY b. 18 Mar. 1889

 

George and Mary (Emery) Morris

12714 DAVID HENRY MORRIS m. near Belfast, Oh. SARA ELLEN SCAMMYHORN. He d. 2 Sep. 1879 Paulding co., Oh.

Children:

22309 LEONA MORRIS b. 1869 Anglae Twp., Paulding co., Oh.

22310 ANNA MAY MORRIS b. 1873 Anglae Twp., Paulding co., Oh.

 

John and Isabel (Emery) Kinner

12717 JACKSON D. KINNER m. 25 Dec. 1877 Arthur, Oh. IDA KARNES b. Defiance, Oh. 19 Oct. 1862. Merchant in Arthur, Oh.

Children b. Paulding co., Oh.:

22311 GUY E. KINNER b. 23 Nov. 1878

22312 IDA MABEL KINNER b. 26 Jan. 1883

22313 DORA C. KINNER b. 21 Jan. 1886

22314 NELLIE MAY KINNER b. 16 Jul. 1887

22315 JOHN F. KINNER b. 8 Oct. 1889

 

John and Barbara (Emry) Emery

12719 WILLIAM H. EMERY m. 24 Sep. 1878 New Petersburg, Oh. CORA R. OATES b. 1 Apr. 1863 d/o Lemuel Oates. Teacher. Graduated Ohio Mideical College Cincinnati, Mar. 1880. Practiced Mt. Sterling, Oh. and died there 30 Jan. 1890.

Children b. Mt. Sterling, Oh.:

~22316 INE EMERY b. 9 May. 1881; d. 4 Jun. 1882

22317 RENA O. EMERY b. 21 Jul. 1885

 

12721 JESSE R. EMERY m. 6 Feb. 1879 near Danville, Highland, Oh. Icy Dora Wood she d. Piedmont, S.D. 25 Aug. 1885 d/o John Wood. He died at Belle Fourche, S. D. nearly reaching his allotted "three score years and ten", 70 years c. 1920-6. Both Buried Piedmont Cemetery.

children b. Hamilton co., Oh.:

22318 LLYOD H. EMERY b. 14 Apr. 1880; res. Grant Pass, Or.

22319 HERBERT M. EMERY b. 16 Aug. 1881

22320 EARL CLIFFORD EMERY b. 2 Nov. 1882 res. New Haven, Wy.

22321 MYRTLE b. 3 May 1883 |

| m. FRED HICKEY; res.

| Crook co., Wy.

22322 dau. | m. FRANK DOBSON; res.

Willet, N.D.

 

George and Elizabeth (Emery) Rex

12729 SARAH SAMANTHA REX m. 27 Jan. 1879 Castle Rock, Co. DAVID HENRY WOOD b. 7 Nov. 1845 Dubuque, Ia. She served in the U. S. Hospital from Jan. 1861 to May 1863.

Children b. Kiowa, Co.:

22323 DELA ALICE WOOD Dela Alice Wood b. 9 Nov. 1879

22324 GRACE ANN WOOD b. 26 Sep. 1885

 

12730 REBECCA OLIVE REX m. 25 Oct. 1884 Kiowa, Co. 25 Oct. 1884 JULIUS A. HOOKER b. 18 May 1846 Big Flats, Chemung, NY. Farmer. She d. 19 Jan. 1889 Denver, Co.

Child:

22325 OLIVER WOLCOTT HOOKER b. 24 Dec. 1888 Denver, Co.

 

12733 NANCY ISABBELLA REX m. 2 Jul. 1878 Centerville, Ia. MARK SAMUEL WARD b. 13 Mar. 1854 Maquoketa, Ia. Jeweler.

Children:

22326 RALPH SARGENT WARD b. 20 May 1879 Unionville, Mo.

22327 NELLIE HORTENSE WARD b. 29 Aug. 1885 Denver, Co.

 

12734 JAMES ISADORE REX m. 4 Sep. 1885 Centerville, Ia. CAROLINE MATILDA KREUGAR b. 26 Nov. 1886 Germany. Bookkeeper.

Child:

22328 IDA CLARA REX b. 17 Jun. 1886 Denver, Co.; d. 9 Jul. 1886

Richard A. and Mary A. (Larrick) Emery

12741 SARAH ELLEN EMERY m. 21 Oct. 1887 Hillsboro, Oh. MOSES VANCE.

Children b. Hillsboro, Oh.:

22329 HARLEY VANCE b. 5 Aug. 1878

22330 HELLY VANCE b. 8 Aug. 1880

22331 FRANK VANCE b. 17 Sep. 1882

22332 ANNA VANCE b. 4 Nov. 1884

22333 LOUETTE VANCE b. 14 Dec. 1886

 

12742 JAMES FRANKLIN EMERY m. 2 Feb. 1878 Hollowtown, Oh. MARY ANN FENDER b. 24 Sep. 1861 Highland co., Oh. d. 18 Sep. 1942 Danville, Oh. d/o John P. and Sarah J. (Winkle) Fender. He d. 23 May 1952 Washington C. H., Oh.

Children:

*22334 EFFIE EMERY b. 2 Dec. 1878 Highland co., Oh.

*22335 PERRY OLIVER EMERY b. 19 May 1881 New Market, Oh.

*22336 ELMER CAREY EMERY b. 20 Oct. 1889 Highland co., Oh.

*22337 HOMER CLEO EMERY b. 3 Aug. 1892 Highland co., Oh.

*22338 ALVA ROGER EMERY b. 4 Jan. 1896 Danville, Oh.

*22339 LOTTIE LEIGH CLARA EMERY b. 3 Mar. 1901 Highland co., Oh.

*22340 MYRTLE JANE EMERY b. 20 Apr. 1904 Highland co., Oh.

 

Joseph a. and Catherine (Kennedy) Arford

12751 REBECCA E. ARFORD m. 12 [24] Dec. 1868 Ripley co., In. WILLIAM H. HOWELL

Children:

22340a WILLIAM HOWELL

22340b JENNIE HOWELL

22340c DAISEY HOWELL

*22340d MABEL HOWELL

 

12753 SUSANNA MORRIS ARFORD m. WILLIAM WALLACE PALMER 8 [16] Oct. 1864 Ripley co., In. b. 15 Aug.. 1832 Ohio co., In. d. 14 Oct. 1921 buried 16 Oct. 1921 She d. 19 Aug. 1926 Both buried Rising Sun, In.

Children:

*22340e KATHERINE/KATE A. PALMER b. 30 Aug. 1865 Ohio co., In.

*22340f ROSE B. PALMER b. 1 Jun. 1867 Ohio co., In.

22340g CHARLES OVID PALMER b. 12 Sep. 1868; m. 4 Jul. 18__ RUTH PAVEY d. 1 Oct. 1928 San

Antonio, Tx.; m 2) 4 Jul. PEARL LIGGETT ROACT d. 1966; he d. 29 May 1942

*22340h JESSIE E. PALMER d. 1 Jun. 1970

22340i MAMIE K. PALMER b. 23 Apr. 1873; m. 7 Jan. 1907 JOHN R. WOODS b. 30 Nov. 1868 d. 24

May 1944; she d. 23 Apr. 1947

*22340j PHOEBE ALOIS PALMER b. 30 Mar. 1877 Ohio co., Oh.

*22340k EDWARD EVERETT PALMER b. 4 Oct. 1885; d. 15 Dec. 1962

22340l JOSEPH ELBERT PALMER b. 4 Oct. 1885; m. Hulda DRAEGER b. 29 Jan. 1889 d. 26 Apr. 1965;

he d. 15 Dec. 1962; son stillborn

22340m ETHEL RUBY PALMER b. 8 Mar. 1888; d. 29 Apr. 1984

 

12755 JAMES R. ARFORD m. 14 Mar. 1867 MARY E. HIGBEE b. Apr. 1841. Enlisted as Pvt. in 2nd In. Battery 9 Oct.. 19864, in Battle of Nashville and discharged at Indianapolis 3 Jul. 1865.

Children:

22340n CLARA ARFORD

*22340o LILLIE B. ARFORD b. Apr. 1870

22340p ELIZXABETRH/LIZZIE ARFORD

 

12757 JOHN KEATING ARFORD m. 18 Jan. 1874 Ripley co., In. VIRGINIA BELL PATE b. 5 Jan. 1855 d. 4 Oct. 1903. He d. 29 Aug. 1925.

CHildren:

22340q EARL ARFORD b. 1 Feb. 1875; d. 19 Dec. 1963

*22340r GERTRUDE ARFORD b. 12 Jul. 1877

22340s CECIL ARFORD b. 3 Jan. 1880; d. 26 Dec. 1963

*22340t WILKIE ARFOD b. 19 Jan. 1882

*22340u LEWIS ORY ARFORD b. 29 Apr. 1885

22340v HARRY ARFORD b. 21 Jun. 1888; d. 27 Jun. 1952

22340w FLOYD ARFORD b. 1 Dec. 1890

 

12758 CLEMENTINE ARFORD m. 6 Aug. 1873 FRED TEGEDNER. She d. 19 May 1883 buried Old Olive Branch Cemetery.

Children:

*22340x MYRTLE TEGEDNER b. 3 May 1878 Ripley co., In.

*22340y KATHYRN TEGEDNER b. 1880

22340z CLEMENTINE TEGEDNER b. 8 May 1885; d. 24 Mar. 1898 Ripley co., In. buried Old Olive

Branch Cemetery

 

12759 LEWIS G. ARFORD m. 20 May 1895 MARTHA KOLKMIRE d/o Frank and Elizabeth Kolkmire. He d. 7 Aug. 1941/11 Versaille, In. both buried there Cliff Hill Cemetery.

Children:

22341 LEROY KOLKMIRE ARFORD b. 16 Apr. 1896; m. IRENE STUDDIE Oct. 1928; m 2) ___; he d. 24

Apr. 1965 Indianapolis, Marion, In.

*22341a JOSEPH HOWARD ARFORD b. 7 Sep. 1897

Thomas and Rebecca (Emery) Lucas

12773 MARY LUCAS m. 11 Nov. 1852 Greene co., Pa. WILLIAM ASHBURN b. 15 Jul. 1830 Greene co., In. burned to death Parkersburg, W. Va. 2 Apr. 1880, millwright and carpenter.

Children:

~22341c MARTHA JANE ASHBURN b. 17 Sep. 1853 Greene co., Pa.; dressmaker; unm.

22342 EPHRAIM COLEMAN ASHBURN b. 12 Nov. 1885 Greene co., Pa.; drowned in the Ohio River 31

Jul. 1870 at Parkersburg, W. Va. in an attempt to rescue a comrade

22343 HANNAH REBECCA ASHBURN b. 18 Jan. 1863 Washington co.,Pa. m. 22 Sep. 1886 Marietta, Oh.

EDWARD J. SAVAGE b. 23 Aug. 1861 Augusta co., Va.; she was a teacher before she was

married

22344 JAMES ASHBURN b. 17 Sep. 1872 Parkersburg, W. Va.

22345 LOUISANNA ASHBURN b. 15 Mar. 1874 Parkersburg, W. Va.

 

12774 MARTHA C. LUCAS m. 9 Aug. 1851 Greene co., Pa. ADAM SEESE b. 30 Apr. 1834 Somerset co., Pa. Farmer.

Children b. Woodford co., Il.:

~22346 THOMAS SEESE b. 10 Aug. 1865; unm.; farmer

~22347 JAMES L. SEESE b. 9 Nov. 1867; unm.; farmer

~22348 MARY R. SEESE b. 16 Oct. 1870; unm.

22349 AYRES B. SEESE b. 1 Mar. 1873

22350 BERTHA E. SEESE b. 17 Jul. 1875

22351 CHARLES E. SEESE b. 17 Sep. 1878

22352 FLORENCE L. SEESE b. 22 Jul. 1881

 

12777 CASSANDRA M. LUCAS m. 20 Dec. 1870 Indianola, Ia. 20 Dec. 1870 GEORGE E. HOWE b. 28 Nov. 1847 Wilson Station, Clinton, Oh. Farmer.

Children:

22353 AUBIN J. HOWE b. 1 May. 1872 Indianaola, Ia.

22354 BURT L. HOWE b. 2 Oct. 1873 Indianaola, Ia.

22355 MINNIE M. HOWE b. 18 Sep. 1881 London, Sommer, Ks.

 

 

 

Swan and Catherine (Emery) Lucas

12784 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN LUCAS m. 26 Nov. 1874 Warren co., In. LILLIAN ELVERIA HAYNES b. 5 Sep. 1855 Oh. Farmer. Res. Indianaola, Ia.

Children:

22356 HUEY ELVERIA LUCAS b. 22 Sep. 1876 Warren co., Ia.

22357 LAURA HAYNES LUCAS b. 19 Oct. 1878 Warren co., Ia.

22358 CLARA ALMA LUCAS b. 28 Jan. 1882 Warren co., Ia.

22359 MARY LULU LUCAS b. 15 Nov. 1883 Madison co., Ia.

22360 ACSHA EVELYN LUCAS b. 12 Apr. 1887 Warren co., Ia.

 

12785 WILLIAIM PIERCE LUCAS m. 18 Jan. 1874 Warren co., In. EFFIE MARIA BUNDY b. 25 Apr. 1858. Res. Indianaola, Ia. Farmer.

Children:

22361 JOHN SWAN LUCAS b. 18 Oct. 1875

22362 EDWARD ALO LUCAS b. 4 Apr. 1879

~22363 HARRY PATTERSON LUCAS b. 5 Oct. 1888; d. 24 Dec. 1889

 

James and Margaret A. (Major) Emery

12792 JONAS WILLIAM EMERY m. 16 Apr. 1884 E. Bethlehem, Pa. ELLA A. WELSH. Farmer and commercial traveller.

Children:

22364 JOSEPH WELSH EMERY b. 26 Aug. 1885 E. Bethlehem, Pa.

22365 HELEN CAROLINE EMERY b. 20 Oct. 1887

22366 GERALDINE EMERY

 

Jonas and Mary C. (Seaton) Emery

12802 SARAH ELIZABETH EMERY m. 28 Dec. 1870 L. L. GARARD b. 23 Sep. 1850.

22367 SUDIE GARARD b. 10 Jan. 1872 Pa.

22368 SWAN S. GARARD b. 10 Jan. 1872 Pa.

22369 FRANK LESLIE GARARD b. 28 May 1874

~22370 LILLIAN GARARD b. 24 Nov. 1876; d. 23 Dec. 1876

22371 HOLLY HOLMES GARARD b. 22 Nov. 1877

~22372 WALTER GARARD b. 22 May 1880; d. 30 Aug. 1881

 

12803 MARGARET ELLEN EMERY m. 19 Sep. 1885 WILLIAM F. ROBINSON b. 2 Sep. 1858

Child:

22373 VERA ROBINSON b. 3 Mar. 1887 McPherson, Ks.

 

John and Alcinda (Hayes) Emery

12804 MARY EMERY m. 23 Oct. 1855 Greene co., In. WALTER HAYES b. 3 Nov. 1834 Oh. d. 21 May 1920 Jackson Twp., Greene co., In. farmer and postmaster. She d. 24 Apr. 1904. Both are buried Taylor Ridge Cemetery, Taylor Twp., Greene co., In.

Children:

*22374 HARRIET REBECCA HAYES b. 13 Sep. 1856

*22375 JOHN P. HAYES b. 24 Dec. 1858

*22376 WILLIAM JONAS HAYES 21 Nov. 1861

22377 SARAH D. HAYES b. 28 Apr. 1864; m. 17 Mar. 1887 Greene co., In. JOHN REED

~22378 ELIZABETH B. HAYES b. 5 Dec. 1866; d. 23 Sep. 1873

~22379 CHARLES D. HAYES b. 26 Nov. 1869; d. 28 Sep. 1872

~22380 ALICE B. HAYES b. 22 Mar. 1873; d. 18 May 1874

22381 ELLEN Ellen P./ELLA HAYES b. 17 Jul. 1875

 

12805 SARAH A. D./NIZA EMERY m. 17 Dec. 1857 Greene co., In. JAMES WILLIAM AULT b. 1832 Oh. d. 8 Mar. 1897 buried Walnut Grove Cemetery Richland Twp., Greene co., In. s/o John and Fidelia (Taylor) Ault. He was in Co. H. 31st In. Inf. from 1861-5; was at Ft. Sonelson, Shiloh, Cornith, Stone River, Perryville, Chicamunga, Rescia, Atlanta, Jonesborough, Franksville, and Nashville. She d. Koleen, Greene, In. 25 Jul. 1878 and buried Taylor Ridge Cemetery Taylor Twp., Greene co., In.

Children:

22382 JOHN WALTER AULT b. 12 May 1859 Scotland, Greene, In.

*22383 MARY ELLEN AULT b. 18 Apr. 1866 Scotland, Greene, In.

*22384 URSULA ANN AULT b. 30 Apr. 1869 Koleen, Greene, In.

22384a MARGARET L./MAGGIE AULT b. 26 Feb 1872

*22385 FLORENCE ELIZABETH AULT b. 4 Apr. 1874 Greene co., In.

*22386 CHARLES D. AULT b. 17 Jul. 1878

back to Home Page

Back to Main Page

Microsoft FrontPage Express 2.0
1st Page 2000 2.0
Copyright 2003, 2004. All Rights Reserved. All
materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use
of those individuals researching their family origins. ANY
COMMERCIAL USE, PUBLICATION, OR POSTING OF THIS MATERIAL ON ANY
OTHER WEBSITE, WITHOUT THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE AUTHOR/SUBMITTER
OF THE MATERIAL/PAGE, IS PROHIBITED. All images used on these
pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, or
generated by the author, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions.
All persons contributing material for posting