Generation Five



___ (a John William Rubert Born 13 December 1891. Died 22 February 1944. Married Ruth Elizabeth Biles (b. 9 Nov 1896, d. 1 Jul 1975), daughter of John Addison and Sarah Ellen ( Kerrick ) Biles , on 3 March 1917. John and Ruth had the following children:
    (1) Hester Elizabeth Rubert Born 25 November 1917in Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; Died 27 August 1962 at home in Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York from (apparently) Funeral at St. Alexander’s Church, Morrisonville; interment there in the parish cemetery; married Roger Frederick Rock 30 June 1940 Roger Born 1 May 1920. Died 2 April 2001. married 2nd Pauline Janet (Rubert) Drawdy (Hester’s sister) son of Frederick “Fred” Herbert Rock, Jr. and florence Mary Gordon.
      (1) Rodney Gerald Rock: Born 1941. 1st marriage 1962 at Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York Maryann Buckley b. 1943 d/0 Emmett and Eleanor (?) Buckley divorced 1992 at Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York; Rodney 2nd marriage 1995 Zella Ellen (La Mare) Champagne b. 1940. children 1st marriage:
        (1) Brenda Lee Rock: Born 1962 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; Married 1983 at Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York George Phillip Blanchard of Bedford, Massachusetts b. 1955; divorced.
          (1) Danielle Lynn Blanchard: Born 1985 Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
          (2) Ryan George Blanchard: Born 1990 Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
        (2) Carolyn Hester 'Carol' Rock: Born 1964.
          Lindsey Marie Rock-Whitney: Born 1986. (adopted by Jody Whitney)
        married 1991 at Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York. Jody Andrew Whitney b. 1964
          (1) Cody Evan Whitney: Born 1992 at Saranac Lake, Essex County, New York
        (3) Angela Sue Rock: Born 1967 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married 1990 at Plattsburg, Clinton County, New York. David Lloyd 'Dave' Shipley of Phoenix, Arizona b. 1962
          (1) Tanner James Shipley: Born 1993 Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
      (2) Stephen Roger 'Steve' Rock: Born 1950 Plattstsburgh, Clinton County, New York.; married 1971 Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York Joan Marie Dragoon b. 1946 Chauncey and Hazel (Rabideau) Dragoon
        (1) Jason Stephen Rock: Born 1972 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York married Jennifer Sellers
          Blake Roger Rock: Born 2008.
        (2) Michelle Lynn Rock: Born 1974.married 2000 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York. Steven Perry b. 1974.
          (1) Tyler James Perry: Born 2001.
          (2) Ethan Matthew Perry: Born 2003
      (3) Stanley Raymond 'Stan' Rock: Born 1951 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York.; married 1972 at Morrisonville, Clinton County, New York Patricia Catherine 'Patty' Orlando b. 1950; divorced 1993; married 2nd 2002 Barbara (Smart) Holcombe children 1st marriage:
        (1) Katie Anne Rock: Born 1973. Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married 2001 Brent Derocher
          (1) Colby Raymond Derocher: Born 2002.
          (2) Carsen Raymond Derocher: Born 2007.
        (2) Kristie Marie Rock: Born 1977 , Clinton County, New York resided with Martin “Marty” Breyette and, though not married, legally changed her surname to Breyette about 2003
          (1) Kaiden Jameson Breyette: Born 2004
          (2) Karter Christopher Breyette: Born 2007
        (3) Jeremy Christopher Rock: Born 1982 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married Jessica rabideau
          Sophie Marie b. 2010
      (4) David Arthur Rock: Born 1955 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married 1st 1977 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York Sheila Ann Stone b. 1953 dau. of Clayton and Marian (Baker) Stone divorced 2004; married 2nd Dena (Bousquet) Dragoon she married 1st Michael Dragoon. children 1st marriage
        (1) Rebecca Sue 'Becky' Rock: Born 1979 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York. m. 2010 Nathan Haley son of James and czynthia [-?-] Haley (2) Sarah Elizabeth Rock: Born 1985. Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married 2010 Nicols Lacroix
          (1) Samantha Elizabeth Lacroix: Born 2010.
        (3) Stephanie Arlene Rock: Born 1987 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York

    (2) Mildred Laura 'Mick' Rubert Born 28 November 1919. Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Died 11/12 November 1988. Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Interment in the Bradford County Memorial Park, Luther Mills, Pennsylvania; married 25 January 1941 at Monroeton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Robert Leon 'Bob' Kellock birth: 10 June 1912 death: 13 July 1996 at the Bradford County Manor, West Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Interment in Bradford County Memorial Park, Luther Mills, Pennsylvania. son of Robert and Iva (Anderson) Kellock
      (1) Robert John 'Bob / Moose' Kellock: Born 1942. Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.; married 1964 Waverly, Tioga County, New York Nancy Ann Northrup b. 1946 dau. of Boyce and Marian (Benjamin) Northrup
        (1) Dale Robert Kellock: Born 1965 Sayre, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married 1998 Mary Mae Cuizon b. 1968
        (2) Kimberly Marie Kellock: Born 1967 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. married ?Jan 1990? John Mark Marshall Jr. s/o John Mark Marshall.
          (1) John Mark Marshall, III: Born 1989 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.
          (2) Nikki Marie Marshall: Born 1990 Sayre, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
        married 2nd 2000 Kirk Eddy
          Jada Leigh Eddy b. 2001 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.
        (3) Brenda Lee Kellock: Born 1971 Powell, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married ?June 1990? Larry Edward Bartholomew; divorced
          (1) Lawrence Edward Bartholomew: Born 1989.
          (2) Brandon Michael Bartholomew: Born 1990

        married 2nd 1993 Ulster, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Rodney Carl Vanduzer son of Rodney and Josephine (Pelton) Vanduzer
          (1) Rodney Carl Vanduzer, Jr.: Twin. Born 1993Sayre, Bradford County, New York
          (2) Robert John Vanduzer: Twin. Born 1993 Sayre, Bradford County, New York
        (4) Jennifer Ann Kellock: Born 1981Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
      (2) Sharon Ruth Kellock: Born 20 April 1944 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. d. 2010 married 1st [-?-] Macdoald
        Stacey Lynne Macdonald b. New York City, New York.; married 1985 Nassau County, New York Howard Lopater
          (1) Daniel Jason Lopater: Born 1990 Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
          (2) Kimberly Janilyn Lopater: Born 1993 Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
      married 2nd 1965 at Monroeton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Robert Charles 'Bob' Honeywell son of Cory K. Honeywell
        (1) Kevin Robert Honeywell: Born 28 January 1966 died 30 jan 1966
        (2) Leslie Robert Honeywell: Born 1967 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married 1988
        Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Kelli Dean Button
        (3) Scott Cory Honeywell: Born 1969 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married Connie Lynn Diekz
          Cory Scott Honeywell b. 1990
      (3) Randy Alan Kellock: Born 1953 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania

    (3) Helen Louise Rubert Born 3 September 1921 Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; Died 11 December 1999. New Orleans, Louisiana; married 1940 Albert Joseph Robare born 4 March 1919. died 22 March 2005
      (1) Allen Herbert Robare: Born 1941 Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; married 1963 at Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Nellie Ann Strope; married 2nd 1970 at Wysox, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Shirley Mosier bord 28 Jun 1940 died Jan. 1999
        Amy Lou Robare: Born 1970 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married [-?-] Losey
          Tiffany Jo Losey b. 1988
      (2) John Wesley Robare: Born 14 August 1942 at Plattsburgh, Clinton County, New York; died 12 July 1977 interred Towanda Memorial Cemetery, Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married 1965 Janet Rose 'Sally' Northrup of Monroeton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
        (1) Darla Jean Robare: Born 1966 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married Willard Edwards
          (1) Jessica Jean Edwards: Born 1988
          (2) Joshua Edwards: Born about 1990
        (2) John Daniel 'Danny' Robare: Born 2 July 1967 Memorial Hospital, Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. died 1 April 2006 married 1986 Kathy salitrynski
          Chelsea Lynn Robare born 1990
        married 2nd 1973 Asylum Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Sheila M. (Johnson) Fulmer dau. of Cameron and Thelma (Bennett) Johnson
      (3) Gerald Michael 'Mike' Robare: Born 1953 mnarried 1977 in Louisiana Melinda Vial b. 1957

    (4) Raymond Emery Rubert Born 23 November 1922 Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Died 3 October 1988. Sayre, Bradford County, Pennsylvania interred Franklindale Cemetery, Franklindale, Bradford County, Pennsylvania married 1st 1949 at Berkley/Oakland/San Francisco, California Mary Gazelle Botsford b. 1927 divorced 1970
      (1) John Frederick 'Jack' Rubert: Born 1953 Oakland, California; married 1974 at Beaumont, California. Linda Suzanne Caffroy born 1954dau.. of Richard Lee and Suenel (Slape) Caffroy
        (1) Daniel Aden 'Dan' Rubert: Born 1979 California; marriedn 2004 Amber renee Sisson
          (1) Carson Daniel Rubert: Born 2005
          (2) Brady Ray Rubert: Born 2007
        (2) Amanda Sue 'Mandy' Christine Rubert: Born 1982. California
      (2) William Arthur 'Bill' Rubert: Born 1954 Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California. married 1976 at the Upper Octorara United Presbyterian Church, Parkesburg, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Karen carol Rambo dau. of Robert S. Rambo
        (1) Rebecca Ann Rubert: Born 1980 San Bernadino, San Bernadino County, California married daniel 'Dan' fisher
        (2) David William 'Dave' Rubert: Born 1986 West Chester, Chester County, Pennsylvania married Amanda Lynn 'Mandy" West
          Ava Leigh Rubert
    married 2nd 1971 at the First United Methodist Church of Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania Marlene (von Voightlander) Swetland b. 1936 freeport, Illinois dau. of Colonel Karl Augustas and Lois Elaine (Foote) von Voightlander

    (5) Pauline Janet 'Polly' Rubert Born 1925 Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married 1st 1944 at Buffalo, Erie County, New York 1944 at Buffalo, Erie County, New York Raleigh Albert Drawdy b. 1 sep 1911 d. 11 jul 19562' seperated 1960 & divorced 1962
      Frances Ruth 'Fran' Drawdy: Born 1944 Buffalo, Erie County, New York; married 1966 at Plattsburgh Air Force Base, Clinton County, New York James Spencer 'Jim' Waite b. 1945
        James Spencer 'Jimmy' Waite, Jr.
    married 2nd 1964 Roger Frederick Rock 30 June 1940 Roger Born 1 May 1920. Died 2 April 2001. married 1st Hester Elizabeth Rubert (Pauline’s sister). son of Frederick “Fred” Herbert Rock, Jr. and florence Mary Gordon.

    (6) Gerald Emerson 'Jerry' Rubert Born 1932 Burlington Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Robert Leon Kellock was Gerald Rubert’s legal guardian from the time Gerald’s father, John William Rubert, died until Gerald reached adult age; married 1954 at Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. Norma Grace Darrow born 15 December 1931 in Franklin Township, Pennsylvania. died 24 October 1997 dau. of Marvin and Irene (Whitehead) Darrow
      (1) Nancy Jo Rubert: Born 1955 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. married 1977 Michael Joseph 'Mike' King divorced 1983 at Binghampton, New York
        Andrea Lynn King. b. 1979; Married [-?-] Smiri; divorced
      (2) Brenda Sue Rubert: Born 1956 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; married 1976 at Binghampton, Broome County, New York. Charles chase Austin b. 1951 son of Charles Peter Austin Jr.
        (1) Bradshaw Darrow 'brad' Austin: Born 1977 Las Vegas, Nevada
        (2) John Andrew Austin: Born 1980 Binghampton, Broome County, New York.
      (3) Shirley Kay Rubert: Born 2 February 1962 Towanda, Bradford County, Pennsylvania; 23 September 1976 Interred Mountain Lake Cemetery, Burlington, Pennsylvania.
___ (d. Lawrence Turney “L.T.” Rubert Born 2 October 1903. Died 24 November 1956. Married, as her 1 st husband, Margaret Ruth Harris “Ruth” (b. 28 Sep 1907, d. 2 Mar 1991) on 17 November 1924 [Margaret Ruth (Harris) Rubert married 2nd (?) Nichols. Of interest, an Edna Kathy Nichols (perhaps a grand daughter of Margaret, was born 10 October 1952). and had the following children 1st maariage: (order uncertain)
    (1) Thelma Louise Rubert Born 29 September 1925. Died 31 March l926.

    (2) ??Lawrence Lane Heller Born 1927.

    (3) Shirley Marie Rubert Born 1931. Married (?) Goodenow (d. about 1959) and reside near Towanda, Bradford county, Pennsylvania.

    (4) ??Charles Aden Heller Born 1933.

    (5) Kenneth Rubert Died 1997

___ (e . Lucy Emma Rubert Born 13 May 1907. Died 2/11 April 1951/53. Married Floyd William Griswold (b. 3 Jan 1902, d. 1965) on 19/18 June 1927 and had the following children:
    (1) Bernice Rae Griswold: Born 11 August 1928. Died 1 November 2004. Married (1 st (?) Collins. Married (2 nd Major (retired) Henry S. La Freniere in 1976; subsequently divorced.

    2) Esther Mae Griswold: Born 1929. Died 5 May 2004. Married (1 st (?), but they were divorced very shortly after marriage. Married (2 nd (?) Vitrik

    (3) Cleda Belle Griswold: Born 1937. Died 28 January 2006. Married (1 st Donald Spencer in 1959; divorced in 1979. Married (2 nd Ronald Smith in 1982; subsequently divorced.

    (4) Persis Ann Griswold: Born 1941. Married (1 st (?) Gravel Persis Ann (Griswold) Gravel and her (1 st husband were subsequently divorced. Persis married (2 nd Jack Johnson in 1982; subsequently divorced; no children.

___ Lena P. VanNess born 18 Jul 1875 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA. She died 29 Jan 1915 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1915 in Standing Stone Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA.; married Jessie Eugene Swackhammer n 1894 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA. Jessie was born 13 Oct 1869 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA. He died 3 Mar 1944 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA and was buried 6 Mar 1944 in Standing Stone Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA. They had the following children:
    Rodney A. Swackhammer born 21 Apr 1894 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 25 Apr 1952 in PA and was buried in Standing Stone Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA.

    Beatrice Augusta Swackhammer was born 19 Oct 1895 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA. She died 25 Dec 1974 in Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1974 in Camptown Cemetery, Wyalusing, Bradford Co., PA. married Howard William Fleming on 31 Dec 1919 in Bradford Co., PA. Howard was born 11 Mar 1897 in Camptown, Bradford Co., PA. He died 9 Oct 1966 in Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1966 in Camptown Cemetery, Wyalusing, Bradford Co., PA.

    + Ella E. Swackhammer was born 20 Sep 1897 and died 24 May 1973.

    John Samuel Swackhammer was born 1 Feb 1899 in Herrick Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 4 Apr 1954 in PA and was buried 1954 in Standing Stone Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA.

    Jennie M. Swackhammer was born 19 Nov 1890 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died 5 Apr 1997.

    Elleta P. Swackhammer was born 3 May 1902 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died 16 Sep 1995 in Broome Co., NY and was buried 1995 in Vestal Hills Cemetery, Vestal, Broome Co., NY.; married Mark S. Verbryck on 26 Apr 1926. Mark was born 17 Apr 1894 in PA. He died Mar 1969 in Broome Co., NY and was buried 1969 in Vestal Hills Cemetery, Vestal, Broome Co., NY.

    Hiram E. Swackhammer was born 10 May 1904 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA. He died 1963 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA and was buried in Standing Stone Cemetery, Bradford Co., PA.

    Francis W. Swackhammer was born 23 Dec 1905 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 22 Dec 1929 in Binghamton, Broome Co., NY and was buried 26 Dec 1929 in Standing Stone, Bradford Co., PA.

    Clyde W. Swackhammer was born 19 Jul 1907 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 10 Feb 1945.

    Ethlyn J. Swackhammer was born 14 Dec 1908 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died 3 Mar 1912.

    Grace E. Swackhammer was born 11 Aug 1911 in Rummerfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died Oct 2001.

___ (c. Sarah Lodeski/Lodoiska/Lodeska Stevens “Lodeska”: Born 24 May 1886. Died 1932. Married George Bevan/Beavan (b. 21 Mar 1890) and had the following children:
    (1) Paul Thurston Bevin: Born 19 May 1908. Died 1952.
    (2) Doloris Marie Bevin: Born 24 June 1910. Married Frederick N. Miller on 20 June 1927.
    (3) Margaret Louise Bevin: Born 3 July 1913. Married Robert Heltick and had the following children:
      (a) Robert Heltick, Jr.
      (b) Nila Heltick.
      (c) Vonda Heltick.
    (4) Carl Bevin: Born 1925.
    (5) Stephen Bevin: Born 1926.
    (6) Hughla Bevin: Born 1928.
    (7) John Bevin: Born 1937.
___ Arminda Hardick born Jul 1868 in NJ.; married Frank Sipley on 1887 in NJ. Frank was born Nov 1862 in NJ. They had the following children:
    Lena M. Sipley-161 was born Apr 1888 in NJ.
    Effie L. Sipley-162 was born Aug 1889 in NJ.
___ Ada Elizabeth Hankinson born 11 Apr 1871 in Standing Stone, Pennsylvania. She died 22 Jan 1956; married James Wallace II Van Auken- on 25 Oct 1893. James was born Nov 1870. He died Jan 1939. They had the following children:
    Velma Van Auken-163 was born 1902. She died 1977.
___ Jessie Belle Hankinson- born 15 Nov 1877 in Standing Stone Twp, Bradford Co., PA. She died 1942 in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1942 in Wysox Cemetery, Wysox, Bradford Co., PA.; married Harry Jay Sr. Kuykendall on 5 Apr 1899 in Standing Stone Township, Bradford County, PA. Harry was born Feb 1877 in Wysox Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 4 Mar 1961 and was buried in Wysox Cemetery, Wysox, Bradford Co., PA. They had the following children:
    Olie Eugene Kuykendall-146 was born 22 Jun 1902 in Wysox Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 28 Dec 1961.

    [-?-] Kuykendall; married Charles W. Chilson- Charles was born 28 Dec 1902 in NY. He died Dec 1967 in Ithaca, Tompkins Co., NY.

    Alice L. Kuykendall was born 4 Nov 1913 in Mercur Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died 30 Sep 1994 in Memorial Hospital, Towanda, Bradford Co., PA and was buried 4 Oct 1994 in Bradford County Memorial Park; Luthers Mills, Bradford Co., PA.

    Raymond L. Kuykendall was born 17 Apr 1915 in PA. He died 7 Oct 1960.

    Glenn Francis Kuykendall was born 6 Nov 1916 in PA. He died 10 Jan 1989; married Agnes T. Hart-138. Agnes was born 5 Apr 1915. She died 7 Jan 1989.

    Harry Jay Jr. Kuykendall was born 29 Jun 1900 in Rummerfield, Bradford Co., PA. He died 20 Nov 1977 in Luther Mills, Burlington Twp., Bradford Co., PA and was buried Nov 1977 in Bradford County Memorial Park, Burlington, Bradford Co., PA.; married Helen E. Broschart-229. Helen was born 25 Dec 1907. She died Jan 1976 and was buried 1976 in Bradford County Memorial Park, Burlington, Bradford Co., PA.

___ Inez Daisy Hankinson born 5 Jun 1885 in Lake Wysauking, PA. She died 12 Mar 1966; married Howard Edward Colgrove-129. Howard was born 23 Jul 1884. He died 3 Oct 1960. They had the following children:

    Stanley Colgrove-143 was born 4 Jun 1918 in Mercer, PA. He died 16 Dec 1962.
    Moany Colgrove-134 was born 21 Jul 1919. She died 18 Mar 1945.
___ David H. Emery born 2 Jul 1896 in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 15 Dec 1984 in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1984 in Tioga Point Cemetery, Athens Borough, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.; married Lillian Swackhammer\Gardner on 17 Sep 1918 in Towanda, Bradford Co., PA. Lillian was born 23 Aug 1894 in Elmira, Chemung Co., NY. She died 23 Jul 1920 in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1920 in Standing Stone Cemetery, Standing Stone Township, Bradford County PA. They had the following children:
    David Harry Emery was born 31 Dec 1918 in Bradford Co., PA. He died 13 Jul 1980 in Wyalusing, Bradford Co., PA and was buried Jul 1980 in Standing Stone Cemetery, Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA.
David also married Susie Fenner Susie was born 1903. She died May 1972 in Standing Stone Twp., Bradford Co., PA and was buried 1972 in Tioga Point Cemetery, Athens Borough, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.
    (2) Endora Jean Emery: Born 1923.
    (3) Edna Mar Emery: Born 1925

___ Frank Emery b. 4 Feb. 1881 Sussex co., NJ. d. 18 Dec. 1939 Phillipsburg, Warren, NJ. m. Harriet Louise Hill dau. of Marcus Clinton Hill and Sarah Catherine Warner. Children:

  • Mae Emery

  • Roy Emery

  • Lina Emery

  • Herman Emery

  • Marcus Emery

  • Marshall Emery

  • *Harry Emery b. 24 Feb. 1917

  • Pearl Emery

  • Dorothy Emery

  • Russell Emery

  • Hilda Emery

  • William Linburgh Emery

  • ___ Annette 'Nettie' Sabin was born 20 Jun 1878 in Bradford, PA.; married Joseph Brooks Joseph was born about 23 May ?1875?. and prehaps had the following son:
      (a. Morris F. Brooks: Born 15 March 1910
    married 2nd Harry Donhue Harry was born about 1875 ___ Winifred Elizabeth Sabin born 23 Mar 1880 in Bradford, PA. She died 26 Oct 1952 in Asylum, Bradford, PA.; married Manley Hoyt on 24 Dec 1896 in New Albany, Bradford, PA. Manley was born 16 May 1876 in Terry Twp., Co., PA. He died 8 Jul 1962 in Towanda, Bradford, PA and was buried in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery. They had the following children:
      *Claude M Hoyt: Born 19 October 1897. Died 22 August 1930.; married Laura Franklin, born 25 Dec 1898 died 22 Aug 1930.

      (b. James E./L. Hoyt: Born 15 March 1902. Married Betty E. Darlington (b. 2 Mar 1902) on 24 September 1924 and, apparently, had children

      (c. Frederick “Fred” K. Hoyt: Born 19 August 1904.

      (d. Rufus Stanton Hoyt: Born 12 March 1908. Married Elsie R. Sites

      (e. Mary W. Hoyt: Born 29 January 1910. Married Charles Sites

    ___ (4. Frederick “Fred” Sabin: Born 8 September 1883. Married Mary Ellen (?) (b. 10 Sep 1892) on 16 July 1904 and had the following children:
      (a. Leon F. Sabin: Born 10 March 1908.
      (b. Ethel E. Sabin: Born 13 June 1911.
      (c. Francis E. Sabin: Born 25 December 1917.
      (d. Raymond R. Sabin: Born 1920.
      (e. Helen E. Sabin: Born 1924
    ___ fred Cordner was born 8 Sep 1883. He died 12 Mar 1953 and was buried in Tioga Point Cemetery, Sayre, PA.; married ( Mary Ellen Pretyman on 16 Jul 1906. Mary was born 10 Sep 1892. She died Aug 1968 and was buried in Tioga Point Cemetery, Sayre, PA. They had the following children:
      Leon F. Cordner born 10 Mar 1908 died 1 Mar 1992; married Lulu Nichols, born 27 Sep 1911 died 25 Oct 1955
    ___ John Warring born about 1875; married on 29 November (?) Lucy Sluyter, daughter of Theodore Sluyter and Lucy Ella Emery born about 1878. They had the following children:
      (a. Margaret Warring: Born 1914. Died 13 October 1916.
      (b. Marjorie Warring: Died 27 December 1918, age 11 months.
    ___ (1. Lillian Sluyter: Born 1 October 1880. Died 7 February 1929. Married, as his 1st wife, O. H. Travis Following Lillian’s death, O. H. Travis married (2nd) Maud Cole on 22 May 1930 and had the following children:
      (a. Maureen “Nellie” Travis: Born 25 December 1905.
      (b. Carlton Travis: Married Ruth Lovel on 2 July 1931.
      (c. Ruth Travis.
      (d. Charles Travis: Born 30 July 1918.
    ___(2. Lucy Sluyter: Married James Travis and had the following children:
      (a. Leon Travis.
      (b. Grover Travis.
    Lucy (Sluyter) Travis married 2nd her cousin, John Warring on 29 November (?).
    ___(1. Jennie Emery: Born 6 October 1880. Married Orrin Hibbard on 4 December 1900 and had the following children:
      (a. William Hibbard: Born 18 February 1902.
      (b. John Hibbard: Born 18 January 1904.
      (c. Edith Hibbard: Born 1 April 1906.
    ___(2. Martha Emery: Born 12 September 1886. Married Louis Hibbard (b. May 1880) on 16 May 1908 and had the following daughter:
      (a. Ethel Hibbard: Born 24 February 1909. Married Earnest Brennen on 16 May 1928 and resided at Liberty Corners, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.
    ___ Ross James Emery was born 14 Jan 1889/1890 in Homets Ferry, PA. He died 6 Jun 1934 in Jackson, MI and was buried in Woodland Cemetery, Jackson, MI.; married Grace Elizabeth Whispel on 29 Oct 1908 in St. Stephens Church, Wilkes Barre, PA. Grace was born 24 Dec 1887 in Stull, PA. She died 18 Apr 1966 in Jackson, MI and was buried in Woodland Cemetery, Jackson, MI. They had the following children:
      Alice Mary Emery born 3 Nov 1909 in Luzerne Co., PA. She died 31 Jul 1984 in Tucson, AZ.

      Virginia Elise Emery was born 12 Oct 1912. She died 15 Dec 1912.

      (c. Ruth Marie Emery: Born 16 March 1914.

      (d. Ross James Emery: Born 28 September 1916.

      Dorothy Jessica Emery born 10 Dec 1917 in Springfield, MA., died 5 Jun 1990 in Palm Coast, FL.; married Albert Edward Chapman on 28 Oct 1941. Albert was born 7 Sep 1898 in London, England. He died 12 Jun 1982 in Jackson, Jackson Co., MI and was buried in Hillcrest Cemetery.
      (f. Ellen Phyllis Emery: Born 2 April 1919

    ___ Paul Emery: Born 21 July 1895. Married (1st) Edna (?) and had the following children:,
      (a. Julia Emery.
      (b. Frances Emery: Adopted by his uncle, F. Orlando Emery, Married (?) Harris.
      (c. Daughter.
    Paul Emery married (2nd) Julia (?) and had 3 children.
    __ (1. Harry Louis Emery: Born 9 February 1884. Died 1952. Married Maggie Connor (d. 19 Feb 1928) and had the children:
      (a. Karl F. Emery: Born November 1906. Married Charline Fuller, daughter of Charles Hartley and Fanny “Fanna” (Kintner) Fuller on 25 April 1927.

      (b. Pauline Emery: Perhaps married Charles Phelps (source is confusing; also possible Charles Phelps was the husband of an unidentified 3rd child.

      (c. Child.
    ___ Maude Emery was born 27 May 1886. She died 8 Dec 1940 and was buried in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery; married Paul Frutchey on 9 Apr 1908. Paul was born 1886. He died 1969 and was buried in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery. They had the following children:
      Margaret Frutchey-300 was born about 1910. She died 26 Sep 1912.

    ___ Lee Eugene, Sr. EMERY born 4 Jun 1900 in French Asylum,Asylum Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 3 Jan 1 980 in Perth Amboy, NJ. was buried 7 Jan 1980 in Clover Leaf Park Cemetery, Woodbridge, NJ. married Clara Aleida JOHNSON on 1 Oct 1923 in Perth Amboy, NJ daughter of Johannes ANDREASEN(ANDERSON) and Marie Anna PEDERSEN in Perth Amboy, NJ. Clara was born 23 Jun 1900 in in Aker, Norway. She died 23 Aug 1937 in Perth Amboy, NJ. was buried 26 Aug 1937 in Alpine Cemetery, Perth Amboy, NJ. M 2nd Janet Isabel KERRICK daughter of Brenton W. KERRICK and Louise FISHER, on 3 Sep 1938 in Durell, Bradford Cty, PA. Janet was born 7 Jul 1911 in (?)Durell, PA. She died 1978 in Perth Amboy, NJ.was buried 2 Mar 1978 in Clover Leaf Park Cemetery, Woodbridge, NJ.

    Born in French Asylum, PA but gave his birthplace as Homets Ferry, because it was listed on maps. Farm worker in youth but was hired by the Lehigh Valley RR Co, and eventually transferred to Perth Amboy, NJ c1928. Built house at 557 Neville St which was the family home until his death. His sole employer was the LVRR (later absorbed by the Pennsylvania RR) for whom he worked until his retirement, first at the Perth Amboy coal dumper plant and later at the freight office. He was a member of the PA Eagles Lodge and the Brotherhood of Railway Clerks.
    children:
  • *Calvin Braund EMERY born 7 Jan 1932.

  • Elaine Joyce EMERY born 9 Nov 1925 in Perth Amboy, NJ. Elaine died Aug 1927/9 in Perth Amboy, NJ.

  • Lee Eugene , Jr. EMERY born 4 Aug 1928 in Perth Amboy, NJ.

    2nd marriage:
  • *Robert Brenton EMERY born 1942

  • *Janis Louise EMERY born 29 Jun 1948.


  • ___ George Dewey EMERY was born 24 Aug 1898 in Asylum Twp., Bradford Co., PA. He died 13 Apr 1953 and was buried 1953 in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery. Veteran of World War I. George married Sarah Edna Harris on 29 Jun 1921 in East Towanda, PA. Sarah was born 12 Dec 1906. She died Mar 1965/Feb 1966 and was buried in French Asylum Methodist Church Cemetery. children:

  • *Francis Eugene \ Eugene Francis EMERY born 30 Jun 1925.

  • *William Braund EMERY born 3 May 1930.

  • *Thomas EdisonThomas Edward \ EMERY born 8 Mar 1928.

  • Sonya EMERY born 17 Dec 1931. Sonya died 15 Feb 1940 in French Asylum, PA.

  • *Loretta Lee EMERY born 7 Oct 1933.

  • George Dewey , JR EMERY born 30 Jun 1922. George died 8 Jul 1922.

  • Eleanor Jeanne EMERY born 13 Jul 1923. Eleanor died 27 Jul 1923.

  • ___ Thelma Mae EMERY born 5 Dec 1905 in French Asylum,Asylum Twp., Bradford Co., PA. She died 3 Sep 1984 Beaver Dams, NY. and was buried 13 Mar 1984 in Rural Home Cemetery, Big Flats, NY. married Bond HARLAN\Harkin son of W. Bruce HARLAN\Harkin and Carrie SAUNDERS on 31 May 1922 in Elmira, NY. Bond born 15 May 1902 in Jersey Shore, PA. children:

  • Lee HARLAN\Harkin born 7 Jul 1923 in French Asylum, Brdfd, PA.

  • Clara HARLAN\Harkin born 25 May 1925 in Elmira, NY.

  • Shirley June HARLAN\Harkin born 16 Sep 1928 in Elmira, NY. Shirley died 27 Feb 1929 in Elmira, NY.

  • Carl HARLAN\Harkin born 13 Feb 1937 in Town of Windsor, NY.

  • ___ (1. Frederick “Fred” A. Elliot: Born 15 September 1889. Died 24 February 1933. Married, as her 1st husband, Jennie Kinsley (b. 29 Apr 1900 . on 23 August 1916 Jennie (Kinsley) Elliot married (2nd) (?) Webb. and had the following children:
      (a. Julia Viola Elliot “Viola”: Born 1920 Married Nathan Benjamin, Jr.
      (b. Howard Kinsley Elliot: Born 1924.
      (c. Wilbur Elliot: Born 1932.
    ___ Christine Louise Orcutt born 6 Apr 1894 in Towanda, Bradford, PA, USA. She died Dec 1975 in Endicott, Broome, New York; married John Peter\Peter John Heinickle on 9 Dec 1911 in Honesdale, Pennsylvania Peter was born 2 Mar 1880 in Pennsylvania He died Jan 1982 age 91, at Ideal-Wilson Medical Cntr, Endicott; i nterred Calvary Cemetery, Johnson City, Broome Co., NY John was employed as Superintendent of Endicott Johnson’s Infant [shoe] factory in Endicott. Peter and Christine had the following children:
      John Heinickle-310 was born 20 May 1927 in Johnson City, Broome, New York He died 6 Feb 1989.
      Margaret Emma Heinickle-309 was born 10 Dec 1914. She died Apr 1990.
      Delores Gertrude Heinickle-308 was born 4 Oct 1912 in Honesdale, Pennsylvania. Married Lester Howell and resided at Endicott, Broome County, New York.
    ___Gertude Pheobe Wiggins born 20 Apr 1903 in Towanda, Bradford, PA, USA. She died 28 Jul 1988 in Towanda, PA buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Towanda Borough, Bradford County PA.; married Albert Harmon Metz on 10 May 1922 in Watkins Glen, NY . Albert was born 16 Mar 1897 in Sergeant, McKean, PA He died 7 Feb 1979 in Towanda, Bradford, PA and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Towanda Borough, Bradford County PA. They had the following children:
      Eugene James Metz born 7 Aug 1923 Towanda, Bradford, PA, USA and was; christened in Towanda, Bradford, PA, 1st Methodist died 21 Feb 1998 Hammond, Tangipahoa, LA, buried 23 Feb 1998 in Albany, Livingston, LA, St Margaret.

      Patricia Kinsley Metz born 21 May 1925 Towanda, Bradford, PA died 24 Jul 1987 Towanda, Bradford, PA

      Jackquelyn Joyce Metz born 10 Jan 1927 Towanda, Bradford, PA died 25 Aug 1973 Towanda, Bradford, PA

      Charles Metz: Born 1932.
    ___ Pauline Kinsley born 3 Jul 1897 in PA; married 31 October 1920 F Bruce Search . F Bruce Search was born 23 Nov 1897. had the following children:
      Marilyn Search
    ___ G. Loraine Kinsley: Born 9 April 1901. Married Clarence Kunes (b. 4 Nov 1900) on 28 June 1922 and had the following children:
      (a. Phylis Louise Kunes: Born 1923.
      (b. Gladys Ellen Kunes: Born 1928
    ___ (1. Edith Emery: Born 29 September 1894. Married Archie Sprout (d. perhaps 6 Jul 1921) in April 1915 and had the following children:
      (a. Gordon Sprout: Born 2 October 1918.
      (b. Mary Sprout: Born 1921.
      (c. John Wesley Sprout: Born 1923.
    ___ (1. Earl Hahn: Born 16 July 1889. Died 18 December 1924. Married Fay Watson on 20 November 1909 and had the following children:
      (a. Theodore Emery: Born 8 December 1910.
      (b. Son. (perhaps)
    ___(2. Gerald Hahn: Born 14 October 1890. Married Agusta “Gussie” (?) in June 1918 and had the following children: (Note: because William is clearly referred to as Jr., he and Elizabeth could be the children of William and Frances (Emery) Hahn, but the chart points to this answer.)
      (a. Elizabeth Hahn.
      (b. William Hahn, Jr. (unclear who William, Sr. is)
    ___ (1. Francis Hamilton: Born 27 August 1900. Married Sarah Lucas on 12 November 1920 and had the following children:
      (a. Sarah Hamilton: Born 1920.
      (b. George Hamilton: Born 1926.
    ___ (4. Kathleen Hamilton: Born 10 May 1906. Married James Cairns on 19 November 1925 and had the following daughter:
      (a. Patricia Cairns.
      .
    ___ (4. Lillian Emery: Born 25 May 1904. Married Richard Bly on 18 February 1926 and had the following son:
      (a. Richard Bly: Born 1927.





    Today is